PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation set out by the European Union, came into effect on May 25th 2018. Kate O’Moore is the data controller of MAKER Creative. She may be contacted at kate@makerdesign.ie or on +353-861661327 in the case of any request or complaint.

INFORMATION WHICH MAKER COLLECTS FROM YOU:

If you are not yet a MAKER client but send an email via the website, the contact details and related information you supply at the
time will only be used to contact you about that specific design request. If you would like to sign up to our newsletter, please go to
the footer of the website where you can sign up for interesting MAKER news. By signing up to the newsletter, you are consenting
to be contacted in the form of an email newsletter from MAKER. By contacting us through the website, through the contact or
consultation form you are consenting to being contacted by MAKER for the sole purpose of the request made.
When you become a MAKER client, we will ask you for data including names, email addresses, phone numbers, business address
and any relevant design files in order to help create your graphics for communication and invoicing purposes.
When you visit the MAKER website, browser data such as IP addresses is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics
in order to improve the site and customer service. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14
months after collection.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT:

The information and files that MAKER collects from you is stored in cloud storage. If you are working with us on a document with
sensitive information, we will delete it from our systems with your consent, once the content is no longer required by MAKER,

The legal basis for using your data
MAKER will only use personal data with your consent. This consent will be recorded via the contact form on the website, and/or
via email communications.
When you become a client, MAKER will also use your data in order to carry out the contract agreed between MAKER and you.
In addition, MAKER may process personal data for the purposes of their legitimate interests provided such processing doesn’t
outweigh your rights and freedoms. For example, MAKER may process personal data to:

  • Comply with laws that apply to the business;
  • Enable or administer the business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service;
  • Understand and improve the business or customer relationships generally.

HOW LONG IT IS KEPT:

MAKER will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. After your graphic design project is completed, MAKER will
store your project for an initial period of 3 years, in case you wish to use it again or change and detail at a later date. At the end of
this period you will be asked if you wish to have your data deleted or retained by MAKER for a further 3 years.

GETTING ACCESS TO YOUR DATA:

MAKER will provide you with access to all of your data on request. You can ask for your data to be amended if it’s inaccurate,
deleted, or transferred to you in a common format. This will be done within one month of your request.

IS IT USED BY THIRD PARTIES?

On occasions we work with contractors for specific projects, this is to enhance the diversity and skill set of the project. We will
only share relevant files and relevant information with the contractor that are specifically required for the project. In the case
where an NDA specifically requests that contractors are not permitted to contribute to a project, it will only be Kate OMoore that
will have access to this project.

For advertising purposes, MAKER may publish project images on their website (www.makerdesign.ie), and their social media
channels – Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and Behance. Where a NDA is signed or if the project contains sensitive data,
these images will be published online.

In order to book a graphic design consultation we will be using PayPal payments system.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOUR DATA IS LOST OR STOLEN?

MAKER undertakes to report all significant data breaches to the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach
occurring, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms as an individual. MAKER also
undertakes to document the facts relating to the breach, its effect, and any remedial action taken. If the personal data breach is
likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, Kate OMoore shall communicate the personal data breach to you without
undue delay.

Maker Design Logo

Address

MAKER
2nd Floor, Fumbally Exchange
5 Dame Lane
Dublin 2
Twitter Icon
Instagram Icon
Behance Icon
LInkedin Icon
To keep up with the latest MAKER news and offers please subscribe to our mailing list:
Website Design by Maker Creative Dublin. Copyright 2018-2019. Our Privacy Policy.
Maker Logo

Address

MAKER
2nd Floor, Fumbally Exchange
5 Dame Lane
Dublin 2
To keep up with the latest MAKER news and offers please subscribe to our mailing list:
Website Design by Maker Creative Dublin. Copyright 2018-2019. Our Privacy Policy.